Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT


Overview


Under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing personal information are:


  1. You have consented to personal information being used.
  2. We have a contractual obligation to use your personal information.
  3. We have a legal obligation.

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect


We may collect the following information:


  1. Personal identifiers and characteristics such as name, contact details and email information.
  2. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  3. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of Cookies we collect section.


Why we collect personal information


Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons.


  1. Making an online order in the Store.
  2. To fulfil an order placed in the Store.
  3. To confirm an order, provide a sales receipt and shipping details.
  4. Filling in an online request form.
  5. Sending us an email.
  6. To contact a customer regarding their order.
  7. To be able to track parcels with a third party shipping service.
  8. To be able to make claims to a third party shipping service for lost, damaged or delayed parcels. 
  9. Taking part in an online competition.

 



What we do with the information we gather


We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


  1. Internal record keeping such as customer accounts and order history.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. This is a self-subscription option and can be cancelled or the Contact Us online message form.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  5. We may use personal information to query payments through a third party payment provider to support Store orders or requests.

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


Under General Data Protection Regulations, You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information.


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Your data protection rights


Under General Data Protection regulations (GDPR), you have the following rights including:


Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.


Your right of rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information that you think is incomplete or inaccurate.


Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.


Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information under certain circumstances.


Your right to object to processing: You have the right to ask us to object to the processing of your information under certain circumstances.


Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal information to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request to us, we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact us using the Contact Us message page at https://www.madaboutmountains.co.uk/contact


How to complain


If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:


Director

Country Concept Ltd / Mad About Mountains

Unit 21 Wild Boar

St Luke’s Road 

Kirkby Stephen

Cumbria

CA17 4HT


You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk


 

List of cookies we collect


The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.


CATEGORY: NECESSARY (11) 


Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. 


form_key madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor. 


mage-cache-sessid madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: This cookie is used in context with load balancing - This optimizes the response rate between the visitor and the site, by distributing the traffic load on multiple network links or servers. 


mage-cache-storage madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: This cookie is used in context with load balancing - This optimizes the response rate between the visitor and the site, by distributing the traffic load on multiple network links or servers. 


mage-cache-storage madaboutmountains.co.uk Persistent

Cookie purpose description: Used to optimize the loading speed on the website. This is done by pre-loading some procedures in the visitors' browser. 


mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: This cookie is used in context with load balancing - This optimizes the response rate between the visitor and the site, by distributing the traffic load on multiple network links or servers. 


mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day

Cookie purpose description: Used to optimize the loading speed on the website. This is done by pre-loading some procedures in the visitors' browser. 


mage-cache-timeout madaboutmountains.co.uk Persistent

Cookie purpose description: This cookie is necessary for the cache function . A cache is used by the website to optimize the response time between the visitor and the website. The cache is usually stored on the visitor’s browser. 


mage-messages madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: Necessary for the functionality of the website's chat-box function. 


PHPSESSID madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: Preserves user session state across page requests. 


product_data_storage madaboutmountains.co.uk HTML Persistent

Cookie purpose description: Necessary for the compare-products function on the website. 


recently_compared_product madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: Necessary for the compare-products function on the website. 



CATEGORY: STATISTICS (7) 


Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. 


_ga madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 2 years

Cookie purpose description: Registers unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 

 

_gat madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 


_gid madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: Registers unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 


product_data_storage madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: Determine which products the user has viewed, allowing the website to promote related products. 



recently_compared_product_previous madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day

Cookie purpose description: Necessary for the compare-products function on the website. 


recently_viewed_product madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: Determines which products the user has viewed, allowing the website to promote related products. 


recently_viewed_product_previous madaboutmountains.co.uk HTTP 1 day 

Cookie purpose description: Collects information on which products have been viewed by the visitor - This is used for optimizing the specific visitor's navigation on the website. 



CATEGORY: MARKETING (5) 


Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. 


ads/ga-audiences google.com Pixel Session 

Cookie purpose description: Used by Google AdWords to re-en gage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor 's online behaviour across websites. 


recently_compared_product madaboutmountains.co.uk HTML Persistent

Cookie purpose description: This cookie is used to determine which products the visitor has viewed. This information is used to promote related products and optimize ad-efficiency. 


recently_compared_product_previous madaboutmountains.co.uk HTML Persistent

Cookie purpose description: Collects information on which products have been viewed by the visitor - This is used for optimizing the specific visitor's navigation on the website. 


recently_viewed_product madaboutmountains.co.uk HTML Persistent

Cookie purpose description: Collects information on which products have been viewed by the visitor - This is used for optimizing the specific visitor's navigation on the website. 


recently_viewed_product_previous madaboutmountains.co.uk HTML Persistent

Cookie purpose description: Collects information on which products have been viewed by the visitor - This is used for optimizing the specific visitor's navigation on the website.